United clash postponed
The Ryman Football League Division One South clash at home to Carshalton Athletic has been called-off due to a frozen pitch after The Pilot Field playing surface unsurprisingly failed a 10.30am inspection.
Elsewhere, Bexhill United's game away to Langney Wanderers in the Macron Store Southern Combination Football League Division One Challenge Cup quarter-finals will go ahead, albeit at a different venue as it's been switched to the artificial 3G pitch at Eastbourne Borough FC. Kick-off is 3pm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWestfield's scheduled trip to Worthing Town Leisure in Southern Combination League Division Two has also now been postponed.
For the first time this season, the weather has had a significant impact on the Macron East Sussex Football League programme with the majority of matches succumbing to frozen pitches. See the full list below.
TODAY'S FOOTBALL FIXTURES
RYMAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Division 1 South
Hastings United p-p Carshalton Athletic
MACRON STORE SOUTHERN COMBINATION FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Division 1 Challenge Cup
Quarter-final
Langney Wanderers v Bexhill United (3pm at Eastbourne Borough FC)
Division 2
Worthing Town Leisure p-p Westfield
MACRON EAST SUSSEX FOOTBALL LEAGUE (2PM)
Premier Division
Ore Athletic p-p Robertsbridge United
Rock-a-Nore p-p Westfield II
Division 1
Bexhill Town p-p Rye Town
Herstmonceux p-p Crowhurst
Mountfield United p-p Icklesham Casuals
Wadhurst United v Little Common II
Division 2
Hastings Athletic p-p Peche Hill Select
St Leonards Social II p-p Mayfield
Ticehurst p-p Burwash
Westfield III v Eastbourne Athletic
Division 3
Battle Baptists II p-p Hollington United II
Bexhill Rovers p-p Hailsham Athletico (Hailsham unable to field team)
Bexhill United II p-p Punnetts Town
Catsfield p-p Sedlescombe Rangers II
Pebsham Sibex p-p Orington
Division 4
Bexhill AAC II p-p Hawkhurst United II
Magham Down p-p The JC Tackleway II
Mayfield II v West Hill United
Sandhurst p-p Sovereign Saints
Division 5
Bexhill Spartans p-p Hampden Park
Icklesham Casuals II v Cranbrook Town
Sedlescombe Rangers III p-p Northiam 75 II
West Hill United II v Bexhill Broncos
Wittersham II p-p Battle Baptists III
ESFL PREMIER TRAVEL CHALLENGE CUP
3rd round (1.30pm)
Eastbourne Rangers v Battle Baptists
Northiam 75 p-p Hollington United
Old Hastonians p-p St Leonards Social
Sedlescombe Rangers p-p Hawkhurst United
ROBERTSBRIDGE CHARITY JUNIOR CUP
2nd round (1.30pm)
Robertsbridge United II p-p Hastings Rangers
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSee our comprehensive sports coverage in the Observer every Friday.
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.