Hastings taking nothing for granted
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
The U’s will host Ryman Football League Division One South’s basement club Whitstable Town this afternoon (Saturday). Kick-off at The Pilot Field is 3pm.
United manager Wilson said: “You can’t take it for granted you will get the three points, but it’s one we need to win. We can’t trip up in this one.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUnited needed a 95th minute winner from Sean Ray to triumph in the reverse fixture during January, but Wilson believes the vastly better Pilot Field pitch will suit them far more.
Although Jack Walder starts a five-match ban, United yesterday signed 19-year-old central defender Mitchell Dickenson on a 30-day loan from Gillingham and he is expected to go straight into the squad.
Simon Johnson hopes to be fit after missing the last two fixture with an Achilles problem, but the midfielder may well not be risked from the start.
TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES
RYMAN LEAGUE
South Division
Hastings United v Whitstable Town (3pm)
SOUTHERN COMBINATION FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Division 1
Bexhill United v Seaford Town (3pm)
Oakwood v Little Common (3pm)
Division 2
Rustington v Westfield (2pm)
Reserve Section (East)
Westfield v Southwick (2pm)
MACRON EAST sUSSEX FOOTBALL league (3pm)
Premier Division
Hollington United v Sedlescombe Rangers
Mountfield United v St Leonards Social
Ore Athletic v Peche Hill Select
Robertsbridge United v Hawkhurst United
Rock-a-Nore v Battle Baptists
Division 1
Crowhurst v Old Hastonians
Ticehurst v The JC Tackleway
Division 2
Catsfield v Little Common III
Northiam 75 v Icklesham Casuals
Peasmarsh United v Bexhill AAC
Peche Hill Select II v Herstmonceux
Division 3
Herstmonceux II v Hooe Sports
Mayfield v St Leonards Social II
Sedlescombe Rangers II v Burwash
Division 4
Conquest United v Bexhill Rovers
The JC Tackleway II v Punnetts Town
Division 5
Hampden Park United v Parkfield
Icklesham Casuals II v Sedlescombe Rangers III
St Leonards v Battle Baptists III
Sussex Bluefin Junior Cup
Quarter-final
Montpelier Villa II v Wadhurst United (2.30pm)
Semi-final
Sidley United v Woodingdean Wanderers (2.30pm)
Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup
2nd round (2.30pm)
Orington v Bexhill United II
Pebsham Sibex v Wittersham II
West Hill United v Bexhill AAC II
Eastbourne Coach Finishers Challenge Cup
Quarter-finals (2.30pm)
Battle Baptists II v Robertsbridge United II
Hawkhurst United II v Victoria Baptists
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHere are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex
3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!