Common game on after inspection
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
Little Common’s game at home to Crawley Down Gatwick in Macron Store Southern Combination Football League Division One has been declared on after the Recreation Ground pitch passed a morning inspection.
Elsewhere, Bexhill United are at home to Steyning Town in the same division and Westfield will host Hurstpierpoint in Division Two. That match will kick-off at 2pm, while Bexhill’s and Common’s will start at 3pm.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWestfield’s reserve team game away to Ringmer has just been postponed, however, due to a waterlogged pitch. Some of today’s Macron East Sussex Football League programme has been affected by the weather, but most matches have got the green light.
Hastings United are without a fixture today as scheduled opponents Molesey are in FA Trophy action. Their next outing will be at home to Corinthian-Casuals on Tuesday night.
TODAY’S FOOTBALL FIXTURES
(Kick-off 3pm unless stated)
Macron Store Southern Combination League, Division 1: Bexhill Utd v Steyning Town; Little Common v Crawley Down Gatwick.
Division 2 (2): Westfield v Hurstpierpoint.
Reserve Section (East): Ringmer P Westfield P.
Macron East Sussex League (2), Premier Division: Hollington Utd P Battle Baptists P; Mountfield Utd v Hawkhurst Utd; Sedlescombe Rangers v Ore Athletic; St Leonards Social v Rock-a-Nore.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 1: Old Hastonians v AFC Hastings; Sidley Utd P Ticehurst P (Ticehurst unable to field team).
Division 2: Bexhill AAC v Peasmarsh Utd; Eastbourne Athletic v Catsfield; Hastings Rangers v Herstmonceux.
Division 3: Herstmonceux II P Hooe Sports P; Pebsham Sibex P Mayfield P.
Division 4: Grasshoppers Old Boys v Punnetts Town; Hailsham Athletico v Conquest Utd; Wittersham II v Bexhill Rovers.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 5: Battle Baptists III v Magham Down; Icklesham Casuals II P FC Westridge P (Westridge unable to raise team); Parkfield v St Leonards.
Birchwood Group Challenge Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Crowhurst v Robertsbridge Utd; Peche Hill Select v Eastbourne Rangers; Wadhurst Utd v The JC Tackleway.
Wisdens Sports Challenge Cup quarter-final (1.30): Little Common III v Peche Hill Select II.
Eastbourne Coach Finishers Challenge Cup quarter-finals (1.30): Battle Baptists II P Robertsbridge Utd II P; Hampden Park Utd v Bexhill AAC II; Hawkhurst Utd II P Victoria Baptists P.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHastings & District FA Junior Cup, 2nd round (1.30): West Hill Utd P Icklesham Casuals P.
Robertsbridge Charity Junior Cup, 2nd round (1.30): Northiam 75 P Sedlescombe Rangers II P; Orington v Bexhill Utd II; Sandhurst v Westfield III; St Leonards Social II v The JC Tackleway II.
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex
3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!