Priory prepare for Grinstead double
Priory will make the trip to Grinstead in the Sussex Premier League today (Saturday) before heading back up there tomorrow for an ECB Royal London Club Championship regional final.
Key batsman Harry Finch is doubtful due to possible Sussex commitments and captain George Campbell is unavailable, but Priory should otherwise be approaching full strength.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGrinstead will be hoping that Lewis Hatchett, who opened the bowling for Sussex in their LV County Championship match against Yorkshire this week, is available for them.
Priory remain second-bottom of the league after last weekend’s game away to Cuckfield was abandoned without a ball bowled. They’re still searching for their first league victory of the campaign - despite winning three times in the national knockout - but have only lost once.
Senior player John Morgan said: “Other than the second half of our batting at Horsham and the back end of our bowling at Horsham, we haven’t played that badly, but things haven’t quite fallen for us.”
Grinstead are second in the league having also lost only once so far.
TODAY’S CRICKET FIXTURES
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSussex Cricket League, 1st XI Premier Division (12.30): Bexhill v Three Bridges; East Grinstead v Hastings Priory.
1st XI Division 2 (1): Crowhurst Park v Ifield.
1st XI Division 4 (1): Henfield v Rye.
2nd XI Division 1 (1): Hastings Priory v East Grinstead; Three Bridges v Bexhill.
2nd XI Division 3 (East) (1): Rye v Crowhurst Park.
East Sussex League (1.30), Division 1: Iden v Buxted Park.
Division 2: Battle v Crowborough; Ringmer v Robertsbridge.
Division 3: Little Common Ramblers v Uckfield Anderida.
Division 4: Eastbourne III v Bexhill III.
Division 5: Pett v Seaford II.
Division 6: Linden Park III v Udimore; Nutley v Hastings Priory III; Plumpton & East Chiltington II v Iden II.
Division 7: Crowborough II v Battle II; Newhaven II v Burwash Weald; Robertsbridge II v Alfriston.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDivision 8: Bexhill IV v Firle II; Chiddingly II v Little Common Ramblers II.
Division 9: Barcombe II v Pett II; Bells Yew Green III v Sidley; Newick III v Bexhill V.
Division 10: Crowhurst Park III v Buxted Park III.
Division 11: Denton II v Crowhurst Park IV; DPB II v Robertsbridge III; Seaford IV v Little Common Ramblers III.
Division 12: Hailsham IV v Rye IV; Westfield v Lewes St Michaels III.