A knockout night of boxing action
This article contains affiliate links. We may earn a small commission on items purchased through this article, but that does not affect our editorial judgement.
Fight fans were treated to 17 bouts in all and the 11 West Hill boxers in action all performed very well, even if several were on the wrong end of close points decisions.
West Hill coach Dave Bishop, who did the match-making for the show, said: “It was another great show with a great atmosphere. It was a great performance by all our boys, we just didn’t get the nod on the day with the splits (decisions).”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe junior bouts were first up and West Hill’s Archie Fuller put up a great performance in his first competitive appearance despite losing on a unanimous decision to Joshua Jarvis (West Ham).
Gus Sully (West Hill) produced a decent display to triumph by the same margin against Tom Cranston (Hockley, Essex).
Ben Moore (West Hill) produced a fantastic performance in his first competitive bout, against a quality boxer in Francie Coyle (West Ham). Although Moore was stronger than his opponent, Coyle prevailed on a split decision in one of the best junior bouts Bishop has ever seen.
Liam Holden (West Hill) won by a unanimous decision against Ronnie Simpson (Hockley) with a good display having been out for a while with a bad back.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRhys O’Grady (West Hill) lost on an RSC in the third round against the very strong Ronan Palmer (West Ham), while Danny Bull (West Hill) was on the wrong end of a very close split decision against Paddy Hanrahan (Rayne, Essex).
The second best junior bout of the night saw Harry Burton (West Hill) beaten on a split decision by Henry Johnson (Bulmershe, Oxfordshire) in a meeting of two strong boys.
Charlie Mason (Bognor) lost on a split decision to Ben Brooke (Hockley) and Billy Treeby (West Hill) was disqualified in the third round of what had been a very close bout against Finlay Judd (Legacy, Andover).
Sonny Parkinson (Hillcrest, Newhaven) won unanimously in a good bout against Benjamin Chetry (Maidstone Gurkhas), while William Badrock (West Hill) lost to Luke Brooke (Hockley) on another split decision.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMoving on to the senior bouts and Lucas Andriunaviciuz (Bognor) took a unanimous decision against Curtis Tarrant (Legacy).
Jack Cronin (West Hill) was unfortunate to lose on a split decision against Scott McGovern and Danny Motton (St Mary’s, Chatham) won by the same margin in a great bout against Tando Dwyer (Brighton & Hove).
Brandon Davies (West Hill) lost on a unanimous decision against Mark Butler (Hillcrest), but the 19-year-old did well to stay with a very strong opponent who was on fire on the night.
Senior novice champion Thanos Katsadonis (Hillcrest) won a split decision against Omid Rayouf (University of Kent).
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe last match was a barnstorming affair. Edward Harradine (Battlebridge) won unanimously against Liam Forrest (Moulsecoomb) in a contest which looked like two professionals battling it out.
See our comprehensive sports coverage in the Observer every Friday.
Don’t miss out on all the latest breaking news where you live.
Here are four ways you can be sure you’ll be amongst the first to know what’s going on.
1 Make this website your homepage
2 Like our Facebook page at facebook.com/pages/Sport-Sussex
3 Follow us on Twitter @SportSussex
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad4 Register with us by clicking on ‘sign in’ (top right corner). You can then receive our daily newsletter AND add your point of view to stories that you read here.
And do share with your family and friends - so they don’t miss out!