Remembrance Day 2018: Honouring Worthing's First World War fallen 100 years after Armistice Day
and live on Freeview channel 276
The list is taken from www.roll-of-honour.com and features names from the Durrington, Findon, Goring, Heene, Lancing, Sompting, West Tarring, Worthing, Broadwater and Christ Church School war memorials. Some names on the Worthing war memorial are also on other memorials across the area. In this list only their Worthing war memorial listing is included. All the names on the Heene memorial appear on the Worthing memorial. Ranks are included where possible.
| Find out how Sussex is honouring the centenary of the end of the First World War, and read the list of names of the servicemen from the Shoreham, Littlehampton, Horsham, Bognor Regis, Chichester, and Midhurst and Petworth areas who lost their lives in the Great War |
Broadwater
LEGGETT, Private, Ernest John
MEETENS, A E
SEARLE, Private F C
SANDELL, Boy 1st Class George William
Christ Church School, Worthing
BLUNDEN, Private Leonard
CHARMAN, Private Cecil George
CHURCHER, Arthur
PORTLOCK, Herbert
PORTLOCK, Private Percival
Durrington
BENNETT, Sergeant Ormond
BOWERS, Bombardier John Merritt
DOUGLAS, Gunner Cedric [Christian]
GOODWIN, William
HUBBARD, Gunner Arthur
KNIGHT, Private Lewis (Louis) [James]
KNIGHT, Private Stanley [Albert]
STENNING, Corporal Stephen
TULLEY, Private Simeon
Findon
ALDER, Private George
BARTLETT, Private Arthur
BOULTON, Second Alec Gordon
BRIDGER, Lance William Albert
BRIDGER, Private Wilfred Percival
CARRIER, Private Jesse
CARTER, Private Leslie
COBBY, Private Joseph
CONSTABLE, Lance Thomas
CONSTABLE, Sergeant George
CONSTABLE, Sergeant William
CONSTABLE, Lance Albert
DOUGLAS, Gunner Cedric Christian
DRURY, Private Frederick
DRURY, Private Herbert
EYEARS, Private Alfred Edward
FRANKLAND, Brevet Thomas Hugh Colville-
FRANKLAND, Captain Robert Cecil Colville-
FRASER, Captain William Allan
GURD, Private Harry John
HARDS, Sergeant Albert
HOLLINGDALE, Private Richard
HUDSON, Second Lieutenant Arthur
LANGHAM, Private Aylwin
LANGRIDGE, Lance Corporal Leslie Harold
MADGE, Lieutenant Charles Albert
MARGESSON, Major Edward Cuninghame
MARGESSON, Lance Corporal Anthony Robert
MILLS, Private Edward George
PRATT, Private Charles
PRATT, Private George
PRESTON, Lieutenant Herbert William Lawson
RUFF, Private Ernest
SHORT, Private George
TIZZARD, Private William
WOOLGAR, Able Seaman George William
WYATT, Second Lieutenant Hugh Greystone Penfold
WYATT, Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Wilfred Penfold
Goring
BENNETT, Corporal William Aaron
CHALLEN, Albert
CLYBOUW, Corporal Reginald Mordant
DAUGHTREY, Private Percy
GARRETT, Private Arthur Hedley
HUMPHREY, George
LLOYD, Private Frederick Henry
MOLSON, Lieutenant Eric Elsdale
NEWMAN, Private Christopher Charles Burt
POINTING, Private Ernest A
PHILLIPS, Private Leonard
SCOTT, Lance Corporal Frederick George
STEER, Private Frederick William
SPRATT, Able Seaman Christopher Thomas
SOMERSET, Lieutenant Fitzroy Aubrey
THOMAS, Private William James
Lancing
AUSTIN, Private Ernest Alfred
BARTLETT, Private Arthur Reuben Robert
BASHFORD, Sergeant Reginald
BLAKER, Rifleman Nathaniel
BLAKER, Sergeant Percy John
BURTENSHAW, Private Vernon George
BURTENSHAW, Stoker William Henry
COZENS, Corporal Herbert James
DANKS, Corporal Charles
DYKES, Private William Albert
ELBOROUGH, Captain Alfred Charles Ernest
FIELD, Sapper George
GLASSPOOL, Private Valentine
GREEN, Lance John
GREET, Rifleman Thomas Isaac Mockford
GROVER, Private Victor Henry
HILL, Gunner Frederick William
HOLDEN, Private Albert Edward
HOWARTH, Private James
KNIGHT, Acting William George
LAWRENCE, Second William George
LISHER, Guardsman Reginald
LOWER, Ordinary Henry Charles
MITCHELL, Private Robert
MONNERY, Private Harry
MONNERY, Private Stephen
MONNERY, Private William
NORRIS, Rifleman Sidney Harold
NUTLEY, Private George Albert Bernard
PAGE, Lance Corporal Frank Arthur
PINNELL, Elsie
PRIOR, Rifleman Charles James
READ, Driver Frederick William
SCOONES, Sergeant Archibald John
SCUTT, Private Thomas William
STRUDWICK, Gunner Ernest
TEE, Private Owen Cecil
TREVETT, Private Thomas
Sompting
BARNES, Driver Edwin George
BURTENSHAW, Private Percy
COLEMAN, Private George Thomas
DAVEY, Private John
FIFIELD, Private David
GROVER, Sergeant James John
GROVER, Private Thomas
KENNARD, Rifleman Frederick
KENNARD, Private Leonard Lee
KENNARD, Private Robert
LINDUP, Driver Horace
MAIDMENT, Private Francis Samuel
PULLEN-BURRY, Sergeant Cyril Arthur
PULLEN-BURRY, Private Hilary John
STRINGER, Private William Henry
STAPLETON, Private Edward
STOVELL, Stoker Petty Officer Charles William
TILLEY, Lance Corporal William
TRISTRAM, Captain, Lancelot Barrington Crofts
TRUSLER, Private William
VENTHAM, Able Seaman William
West Tarring
ANSFIELD, Wilfred Clarence
CHARMAN, Lance Corporal Samuel Ernest Mitchell
HARRIS, Gunner Leonard Thomasson
JILLETT, Private Nelson
KNIGHT, Private Stanley Albert
KNIGHT, Private Thomas James
O’REILLY, Captain, Thomas W
SAUNDERS, Private John Henry
VAUGHAN, Second Lieutenant John Muir
Worthing
AIREY, Lieutenant Arthur Langton
ALLEBONE, Lance Corporal George Stephen
ALLEN, Private Reginald Charles
ALDRED, Private William Henry
ANDERSON, Frank
ANSFIELD, Pioneer Wilfred Clarence
ANSELL, Sergeant George William
ARNELL, G
ARROL, Private Colin Archibald
AUSTIN, Private Arthur
AUSTIN, Private Frederick
AVERY, Private Harold Henry Dudley
AVERY, W
AYLING, Private Arthur
AYLING, Rifleman John
AYLING, Sergeant Raymond Walter
AYLING, Corporal Rodwell Thomas
AYRES, Sergeant John Oswald
AZZOPARDI, Private George Henshaw
BACON, Private Reginald Stepney
BAKER, Private Albert (Bert)
BAKER, Private Albert James
BAKER, Private James
BAKER, W
BARKER, Private Herbert George
BARNS, Private Walter Tremerne
BARNES, Driver Edwin George
BARNES, Private Percy Ayline
BASS, A S
BASHFORD, Deck Hand Charles
BASHFORD, Private Rueben
BATCHELOR, Guardsman James May
BATCHELOR, Private Charles Leoplold
BEACHCROFT, Second Lieutenant Gerald William
BELCHEM, Lance Corporal Percy Cyril George
BELCHEM, Lieutenant Howard Matthew
BENNETT, Private Albert Edward
BENNETT, Private Edward William
BENNETT, Private Frederick Thomas
BENTALL, Private Charles Herbert
BEST, Boy 1st Class Horace Gordon
BEUTTLER, Charles Brereton Oakley
BIDDLECOMBE, Sergeant Edward George
BIDDLECOMBE, E W
BIGGS, Private William John
BILLETT, Private Charles
BIRD, Second Lieutenant Stanley Treadgold
BISHOP, Private John
BISHOP, Second Lieutenant Noel Frederick
BLACKMAN, Private Ernest
BLACKMAN, Private George
BLAIR, Major Geoffrey L
BLAKE, Stoker 1st Class Edward Allan Johnnie
BLAKE, Lance Corporal Henry
BLAKE, Private John George
BLAKER, Private Frank
BLAKER, Private Leonard
BLANN, Lance Corporal William Henry
BLIGHT, Private Edwin
BLOOMER, Private Arthur Kenneth
BLUNDEN, Private Ernest William
BLUNDEN, Corporal Henry Edward
BONIFACE, Private Charles William
BOORMAN, Driver George Thomas
BORANE, Driver Clarence Joseph
BOWERS, Private Archibald Francis
BOWLEY, Private Frank
BOYD, P
BOYD-MOSS, Major Ernest W
BRACE, Lance Corporal Albert Thomas
BRACE, Lance Corporal Victor John
BRADEN, Private Albert Edward
BRADEN, Private Clarence George
BRADEN, Rifleman Cecil Victor
BRADEN, Private Frank
BRAKE, Private Frank Gilbert
BRAVERY, Lieutenant Frederick James
BRAZIER, Second Lieutenant Anthony David Cecil
BRETT, Rifleman George Albert
BRIDGER, Private Bertie Charles
BRIDGER, Sergeant Frank
BRIGGS, Private Harold Edward
BROAD, Private William Reginald
BROWN, Rifleman Albert Edward
BROWN, Lance Corporal William George
BUDD, Private Henry Arthur
BUNGARD, Private Arthur
BUNGARD, Rifleman Frederick
BUNGARD, Petty George
BUNTING, Private George Lewis
BUNTING, Private John Newman
BURCHER, Lance Corporal Frank
BURGESS, Second Lieutenant Phillip Gulson
BURDEN, Lance Corporal Cecil George Edward
BURT, Lance Corporal Cecil Ernest
BURT, Corporal Stanley William
BUSH, Rifleman Arthur
BUSH, Rifleman Montague
BUSHBY, Private Frederick
BUTCHER, Private J
BUTT, Lance Corporal Jesse Albert
CALDER, Private Frederick
CALLOW, L
CANSINO, Second Lieutenant Joshua Hairn
CAPLEN, Private George
CARDEN, Second Lieutenant Arthur Cecil Towgood
CAMPBELL, Bandsman Harry S
CARPENTER, Rifleman Carl Gorringe
CARPENTER, Lance Corporal Herbert Thomas
CARPENTER, Private John Abraham
CARPENTER, Private Percy Guy
CARTER, Sapper James William
CAWTE, Private Frederick James
CHAMBERLAIN, Warrant Telegraphist 1st Class Alfred Edward
CHAMP, A
CHAMP, Private Raymond
CHARLES, Boy 2nd Class Albert Richard John
CHARMAN, Trooper Albert Edward
CHARMAN, Leading Signalman Robert
CHARRINGTON, Private Arthur Leslie
CHEPMELL, Lieutenant John Dobree
CHEPMELL, Lieutenant William Dobree
CHILDS, Lance Corporal Thomas
CHILTON, Guardsman Wilfred
CHIPPER, Private Charles
CHOWN, Sergeant Charles Allen
CHOWNE, Private Edward
CHURCHER, Gunner Edward
CHURCHER, Private Frederick William
CLARK, Rifleman William
CLARKE, Chief Petty Officer Charles Frederick
CLARKE, Private Edwin Arthur
CLOWER, Private John Chatterton
COBBY, Private Benjamin
COBBY, Private William Richard
COLBOURNE, Lance Corporal Bernard Barton
COLBOURNE, Second Lieutenant John Leslie
COLBOURNE, Lance Corporal Sidney Moses
COLE, C
COLES, Private William John Thomas
COLEMAN, Private Edward
COLEMAN, Driver Frederick James
COLLINS, Private Charles H
COLLINS, Private Ernest George
COLLINS, Lance Corporal Frank Taylor
COLLINS, Private William James
COLLIER, Corporal William Edward
COMPTON, Private Charles George
COMBER, Private Bernard
COOK, Corporal Alfred L
COOK, Private John Willam Thomas
COOPER, Private Walter E
COOTE, Private Charles
CORTIS, Second Lieutenant John Halstead
COULES, Second Lieutenant Eric Allan Gifford-
COUSENS, Private Alfred Bert
COUSENS, Private Arthur John
COWELL, Corporal George Lewis
COXSON, Second Lieutenant Lawrence Frederick
COZENS, Corporal Arthur George
COZENS, Lance Corporal Ernest
CRASSWELLER, Private Ernest
CROUCH, Sergeant Allen B
CULLEN, Private Sydney Thomas
CULVERWELL, Corporal Norman
CURD, Sapper Charles Henry
DABBS, Gunner Ernest
DALE, Corporal Walter
DAMP, Lance Corporal Henry James
DAUGHTREY, Gunner William
DAVEY, Lance Corporal George William
DEADMAN, Private Joseph George
DELL, Rifleman Alfred John
DELL, Gunner Henry Joseph
DELL, Private Percy John
DENNIS, Private Alfred Orton
DENYER, Second Lieutenant Augustus Andrew
DENYER, Rifleman Herbert
DENYER, Private Albert (Bert)
DODMAN, Boy 1st Class Alfred S
DODMAN, Private Albert Richard
DREDGE, Stoker 1st Class Frederick Charles
DUFFIELD, Private Douglas Leonard
DUFFIELD, Private Frederick J
DUFFIELD, Private James Richard D
DUFFIELD, Lance Corporal Oscar Sydney
DUKE, Sergeant Alfred Bernard
DUMBLETON, Compant Sergeant Major Frederick
DUNFORD, Rifleman Percy
DURRANT, Corporal Alfred Ernest
DUTCH, Corporal Philip Stuckbery
DUTTON, Private Arthur
DYER, Private Aubrey
DYER, Corporal John Morris
DYER, Shoeing Smith William Robert
EDE, Private Frank Ernest
EDWARDS, Private F W
ELLIOTT, Pioneer Edgar Albert
ETHERINGTON, Private Jesse
ETHERTON, Lance Corporal Hugh
EVANS, Lance Sergeant Leonard Lloyd
FALLOWES, Lieutenant John Tyrell Champion
FARNDEN, Sergeant Edward Leslie
FARRELL, Private Albert Sydney
FEAST, Private James Alfred
FEEST, Private George Philip
FENNER, Captain Arthur
FENNER, Sub Lieutenant Eric Athelstan
FENNER, G
FIELD, Driver Thomas William
FIELDER, Private George
FIGG, Private Charles James
FINCH, F F
FINCH, Private William Lionel
FISHER, Private Herbert Samuel Hartley
FITCH, Second Lieutenant Aubrey Sugden
FLEET, Corporal Arthur William
FLEET, Lance Corporal Walter
FLETCHER, Sapper George Lewis
FLETCHER, Private Harold Malcolm
FLOWERS, Private John Thomas
FOX, Private Edwin William Evans
FOYSTER, Nursing Sister Ellen Lucy
FRAMPTON, Private Wilfred John
FRANCIS, Gunner Horace Herbert
FRAZER, Captain Douglas Villiers
FRASER, Rifleman Murray Douglas
FRENCH, Corporal Ernest William
FRIGHT, Private Leonard Arthur Duncan
FULLER, Private George
GARBETT, Private Hubert Eustace King
GARDNER, Corporal Charles George
GARTON, Second Lieutenant Arthur
GASSON, Private Henry Frederick
GASSON, Lance Corporal Reginald Herbert
GATES, Private Edward Charles
GATES, Corporal Frederick George
GIBBS, Private Edgar Biggerstaff
GILBERT, Private Charles Oliver
GILES, Corporal William Percy
GILMORE, Private Reginald Edwin
GLINISTER, Lance Corporal George Edmund
GLOVER, E
GODDEN, Corporal Charles Vere
GODDEN, Lance Corporal Edgar
GOLDS, Lance Corporal Harold Louis
GOODWIN, Private Harold
GOODWIN, Rifleman Percy Edward
GODWIN, Rifleman Bernard Harold
GOODGER, Private Henry
GOWER, Private Alfred M
GRAND, Private Sydney James George
GRAY, Captain Hubert James Stirling
GRAY, Sergeant Stuart William
GREEN, Lance Corporal Herbert Bernard
GREENFIELD, Private H G
GREENFIELD, Private Frederick Stephen
GREENFIELD, Private Walter Harry
GREENWOOD, Private George Stanhope
GREENYER, Private Albert Charles
GREENYER, Private Alfred James
GRINYER, Private Thomas G
GROVES, Lance Corporal Archibald James William
GROVES, Corporal William Henry
GUIEL, Private Arthur A J
GUY, Company Quartermaster Sergeant Jasper Thomas
HAIGH, Private John William
HAINES, Lieutenant Godfrey Albert Victor
HARDING, Private Edwin
HARPER, Petty Officer 1st Class Edwin Theodore
HARRIS, Private Jack
HARRISON, Second Lieutenant Cyril Henry
HARRISON, Driver Percival George
HARRISON, Captain Victor William
HARROLD, Lance Sergeant Walter Phillips Gordon
HART, Private Arthur Herbert
HART, Bombardier Felix Albert
HART, Rifleman William
HAULKHAM, Private Leonard George Richard
HAULKHAM, Private Sydney George
HARVIE, Sub Lieutenant Edward Alexander Gordon
HAVELL, Private Eric Tunbridge
HAVELL, Private Reginald Beaumont
HAYLER, Private Alfred
HAYLER, Private Frederick Charles
HAYTER, F
HAYLOR, Guardsman Stanley Henry
HAZELL, Private Ernest H
HEARSEY, Corporal Arthur John
HEATHER, Private Stanley George
HELME, Captain Thomas Herbert
HENSON, Private Harold Arthur Edward
HEWETT, Lance Corporal Thomas Elliott
HEWS, Private Henry Montague
HIDE, Private Alfred William
HIDE, Lance Corporal Percy
HILLIER, Driver Charles George
HILLS, Private Edward Albert
HILLS, Private Ernest Alfred
HILLYER, Private Horace George
HOBBS, Sergeant Arthur Kenneth
HOBBS, Private Frank
HODGSON, Private Harold Arthur
HOLDEN, Corporal Levi
HOLDER, Private Albert George
HOLDER, Private Frederick William
HOLLAND, Private George William
HOLLAND, Private Frederick Curtis
HOLLAND, Private Herbert
HOSIER, Private Christopher Arthur
HOSIER, Able Seaman Ernest
HOSIER, Ordinary Seaman Harry
HOOK, Private Albert H
HOWARD, Frederick
HUGHES, Private Philip Frederick
HUGHES, P
HUMPHREY, Private Charles Henry
HUNT, Private George
HUTCHINSON, Gunner Harry Felix
HYLAND, Private Frederick George
HYLAND, Private Percy Edmund
JACKSON, Driver William A C
JAGO, Private William Edward
JAMES, E
JENSEN, Rifleman Clive Orum
JERVIS, Private Charles Henry
JERVIS, Private John Frederick
JOHNSTON, Second Lieutenant James Annandale
JOHNSTON, Second Lieutenant Thomas Peacock
JONES, Lieutenant Basil Dawes Gordon
JONES, Private Ernest Alfred
JONES, Sergeant John Jackson
JORDON, Private Archibald
JOYES, Private Jack
KENT, H
KENT, Lance Corporal Frederick Harry
KENT, Able Seaman William Frederick
KIMBER, Trooper Frederick Henry
KING, Private Alfred Henry
KNIGHT, Private Ernest Charles
KNIGHT, Private Sidney
KNOWLES, Rifleman Henry
LAKE, Corporal Sydney
LAWRENCE, Lieutenant Charles Philip
LAWRENCE, Second Lieutenant Thomas Edward
LAWSON, Company Sergeant Major Charles Henry
LAWSON, Private Frank
LAWTON, Company Quartermaster Sergeant James
LAYTON, Captain Roland Churchill
LEAL, Private Archibald Charles
LEGGATT, Sergeant Ernest T
LEE, Bombardier Harry Platts
LELLIOTT, Bombardier Alfred
LEWIS, Private Horace
LE BLANCQ, Private Edgar Arthur Gerard
LIDBETTER, Chief Petty Officer Alfred Henry
LINDFIELD, Ordinary Seaman H C
LINFIELD, Private Harold Frank
LINTON, Private John Corbett
LIMBRICK, Second Lieutenant Arthur William Wentworth
LISHER, Lance Corporal Charles Alfred
LLOYD, Private John Irish
LOCK, Ernest
LOCK, Gunner Percy Edwin
LOCKE, Private Edward Yorke
LOCK, Able Seaman George
LOCK, Gunner Thomas Henry William
LONG, Private Albert Edward
LOVELAND, Stoker 2nd Class William Marcus
MACEY, Private Frederick Henry William
MADGWICK, Private Charles
MADGWICK, Private Ernest P
MALLANDAINE, Second Lieutenant Herbert Ernest
MANT, Petty Officer William
MANWARING, Private Percy Frank
MANWARING, Private Reginald Charles
MARCH, Private Thomas Bertie
MARCH, Private William Henry
MARSHALL, Corporal Ernest Edward
MARSHALL, Sergeant George
MARTIN, Private Albert Edward
MARTIN, Private Charles Claude
MARNER, Private Henry Bainbridge
MASON, Private John Henry George William
MASON, Private Raymond C H
MASON, Sergeant Sidney Richard Victor Clous
MASSEY, Lance Corporal William George
MASSEY, Private William Hosley
MATTHEWS, Private Charles
MATTHEWS, H
MATTHEWS, Airman 2nd Class Herbert Frederick
MATTHEWS, Driver Moses
MAY MM, Sergeant William E
MCCARTHY, R
MERCER, Private Albert Winton
MERRYDEW, Private Charles
MERRYDEW, Private Harold
MESSAGE, Private William Walter
MILES, Private Archie Frederick
MILES, Private Jack
MILLER, Gunner Horace Frederick
MITCHELL, Private Albert Louis
MITCHELL, Trooper Ernest Henry
MITCHELL, Private Frederick George
MONNERY, Private Stephen
MORPHEW, Electrical Artificer 3rd Class George Adams
MUNDAY, Frederick
MUNDAY, Private John Thomas
MUNNERY, Private Alfred James
MUNNERY, Private Thomas Henry
MURRAY, Lance Corporal Henry Edward
MUSTCHIN, Private Robert Henry
MUZZELL, Private Alfred S
NAYLOR, Major Urmston Shaw
NEAL, Private William George
NEPEAN, Captain Francis Molyneux Yorke
NETLEY, Private Edward
NEWMAN, A
NEWMAN, Private Arthur Thomas
NEWMAN, Driver Charles William
NEWMAN, Corporal Percival Corney
NEWINGTON, Second Lieutenant Alfred John
NEVILLE, Captain Stanley
NICHOLLS, Private Charles Herbert
NICHOLLS, Private Sidney George
NICHOLLS, Captain William Howard-
NOTT, Second Lieutenant Saumarez Ewan
NOYES, Guardsman Frank
OSBORNE, Sergeant Bernard Leslie
OSBORNE, Second Lieutenant Edward Bertram
OWERS, Lance Corporal William Thomas
PACE, B
PAGE, Rifleman Alfred Ernest
PAGE, Corporal Charles Alfred
PAGE, Private Edward Charles
PAIGE, Thomas
PAINE, Bombardier Richard Gilbert
PALMER, Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Robert Henry
PANNELL, Private Alfred
PANNELL, Private Charles John
PANNELL, Private William
PARHAM, Private Robert Charles
PARSONS, Sapper Edward Carter
PARSONS, Private Harry Frank
PARSONS, Private Percy
PASKINS, Private Henry Arthur
PATCHING, Gunner Alfred
PATCHING, Lance Corporal Wilfred Merrick
PAY, Private Albert
PAYNE, Private Arthur
PEACOCK, Private John
PEARCEY, Private William Richard
PECKHAM, Bombardier Albert Victor
PECKHAM, Private Edward
PECKOVER, Captain Reginald Keith
PEERLESS, Private Ernest Boon
PEERLESS, Sergeant Rowland George
PENFOLD, Private Charles Henry
PELLING, Private Ernest
PELLING, Private William Henry
PERKINS, Lance Corporal Frederick Bolton
PETTER, Private Henry
PHILLIMORE, Gunner Albert Victor
PICKERING, Corporal Arthur E
PIERRE, Private Harry Archibald
PIERCE, Private Charles William
PITNEY, Corporal Charles Alfred
PITT, Second Lieutenant Vio Douglas Wallace
POLAND, Private George
POLLARD, Rifleman Walter Fieldwicke
POMEROY, Airman 1st Class William C D
POORE, Private Harry
POORE, Lance Corporal Harry
POORE, Private William
POTTER, Private Arthur
PRATT, M T
PRICKETT, Captain Lancelot
PULLEN, Private William Robert
PUNCH, Private Edward
PYE, Captain Francis John
RHODES, W
RHODES, Trooper William Henry
RICH, George
RICH, Lance Corporal George Edward
RICHARDSON, Private Henry Herbert
RIDDLES, Private Arthur
RIDDLES, Private Horace Henry
ROBERTS, Private William Rufus
ROBERTSON, Second Lieutenant Charles John
ROBERTSON, J
ROBSON, Private William Henry
ROGERS, Driver Harold
ROMER, Petty Officer Joseph Gilbert
ROSE, Bombardier Robert Henry
ROTHWELL, Private Francis Henry
ROWLAND, Corporal Geoffrey Ellis
RUMBELOW, Corporal Frederick Francis
RUSSELL, Private Cecil Frederick
SANDELL, Lance Corporal Lionel Weller
SANFORD, Driver Harold Charlton
SAUNDERS, Private Edwin John
SAUNDERS, Driver Frank Herbert
SAUNDERS, Private Percy Alfred Thomas
SAVAGE, Rifleman Harold Mark
SAVILLE, Private George Sheriff
SAYERS, H
SAYERS, Private Harold Theodore
SCUTT, Trimmer George
SCUTT, Private Thomas William
SEALL, Lance Sergeant Charles Edward
SEALL, Private William Samuel
SEARLE, Private Henry
SELBY, Lance Corporal Sidney James
SEWELL, Sergeant Herbert Stanley
SHAW, J
SHEPPARD, Private Jack
SHIMELL, Gunner Reginald Bertie
SHORT, Driver Edmund Luke
SHORT, Private Herbert
SHORT, Private Harold Percy
SHORT, Lance Corporal John William
SHORT, Private William George
SIMMONDS, Private George
SKEFFINGTON, Private Hungerford Clatworthy
SKINNER, Private Arthur F
SKINNER, Sergeant Alfred F
SLAUGHTER, Private Frederick James
SLAUGHTER, Private Harry James
SLAUGHTER, Pioneer Hubert Melville
SLAUGHTER, Sergeant Walter Harold
SLAUGHTER, Sergeant Leonard
SMALL, Lance Corporal Ernest Charles
SMART, Private Percy
SMITH, Private Alfred George
SMITH, Arthur Percy
SMITH, Private Frederick George
SMITH, Private Joseph Allan
SMITH, Staff Sergeant John Newton
SMITH, Second Lieutenant Jack Noble
SMITH, Private William
STACEY, Private Johnson Albert
STANDING, Private John Josephus
STANFORD, Sub Lieutenant Edward
STANFORD, Lance Corporal Reuben
STEAD, Private Frederick Victor
STEEL, Lance Corporal Sidney
STEELES, A F
STEELES, Private William Arthur Frederick
STEERE, Able Seaman Archibald George
STENT, Second Lieutenant Harold Rudolph
STEPNEY, Private Richard Allen
STEVENS, Private Alfred
STEVENS, Private Ernest William
STEVENS, Private Walter Sydney
STEVENSON, Rifleman Albert (Bert)
STONER, Private Bernard Alex James
STONER, Private George Sharpe
STREATER, Second Lieutenant John Wenban
STREET, Lance Corporal Albert James
STREETER, Private Michael Henry
STRIDE, Private Stanley Sydney
STRINGER, Private Edgar
STRINGER, Lance Corporal George Stephenson
STRINGER, Private Walter Samuel
STROTTEN, Driver William John
STRUDWICK, Petty Officer 1st Class Albert
STUBBS, Private Charles
STUBBS, Second Lieutenant Cecil Arthur
STUBBS, Corporal Sydney
SUCH, Rifleman Anthony
SUCH, Private Thomas George
SWAIN, Private Arthur
SWAIN, Company Sergeant Major George William
SWAN, Stoker 2nd Class F R
SYMONS, Captain Thomas Stewart
TAYLOR, Private Alfred R
TAYLOR, Lance Corporal Charles Herbert
TAYLOR, Private Herbert Ernest
TAYLOR, Private Oliver Beaumont
TAYLOR, Private Percy Thomas
TEE, Lance Sergeant Alfred George
TEE, Sergeant George Frederick
TEE, Private Reginald Arthur
TEE, Private Sidney Charles
THIRLWELL, Second Lieutenant Walter Houlden
THOMAS, Petty Officer Charles Stubbs
THOMAS, Private Maurice
TIER, Lance Corporal Harry
TILBURY, Private Lawrence Albert
TILL, Lance Corporal Ernest George
TIVEY, Corporal Berkeley Thomas
TOWGOOD, Second Lieutenant Arthur Cecil Carden
TOWN, Lance Corporal John
TOWN, Private Leonard Hogarth
TREAGUS, Private Frank F
TUCK, Ordinary Seaman Charles Ernest Alfred
TUCK, Private Herbert Frederick
TUCKER, Lieutenant Arthur Haines
TULLETT, Walter
TURNER, Clerk Ernest James
TURNHAM, Private Donald Cameron Corbett
TURRELL, Private Charles Samuel
TUTT, Gunner Archibald
UPPERTON, Lance Corporal Edwin Payne
VENESS, Lance Corporal Edgar John
VENIS, Private Edwin
VINCENT, Private Frederick
VIRGOE, Private Sydney F
VOKES, Private Edwin George
VOICE, Private George
VOICE, Rifleman James Albert
WADE, Bugler Frank Hayward
WADEY, Corporal Edward
WAKEFIELD, Sapper Thomas Harry
WALLER, Private Frank
WALLER, Lance Corporal Charles Henry
WALLER, Private Reginald Albert
WALLINGTON, Second Lieutenant Nigel Hugh
WARNER, Private Frederick Frank
WARD, Signaller Percy Harold
WARD, Private Harry Edward
WATKINS, Private Eric
WATSON, Private George
WATSON, Private Thomas
WATERTON, Rifleman William Harry
WEAVER, Private Albert
WEBB, Private John
WEBB, Private Leslie Allen George Cameron
WEBB, Private Richard Lloyd
WELLS, Rifleman Albert Edward
WELLS, Private William Alfred
WEST, Lance Corporal Charles Fossey
WEST, Private Edward George
WEST, W
WESTLAKE, Company Quartermaster Sergeant Henry J
WHEATLAND, Corporal Reginald George
WHEELER, Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Noel Popham D’Erf
WHEELER, Captain Percival Francis Crommelin D’Erf
WHITE, C WHITE, Pioneer Charles James
WHITE, Rifleman Charles Thomas
WHITE, Private Percival
WHITMELL, Warrant Officer 2nd Class Harry H
WHITTINGTON, Private Edward
WICKENS, Private Cedric Alfred Hampton
WICKINGS, Private Ernest William
WILKINS, Private Harold George
WILKINSON, Sergeant Henry Sydney
WILLIAMS, Lieutenant Norman Stevens
WILLMER, Private Frederick Ernest
WILLMER, Private George Edward
WINGFIELD, Lance Corporal Albert Edward
WINGFIELD, Private John
WINGFIELD, Private Mark
WINTER, Private Charles Herbert
WINTON, Private Albert
WINTON, Private Harry
WISE, Sergeant William Richard
WOOD, Private Reginald John
WOOD, Private Sydney Arthur
WOODWARDS, Private David
WRIGHT, Lieutenant John Jack Armer
YOUNG, Private Stanley