Full and detailed results of West Sussex elections
The new constitution of the 71 member Council is: Conservatives 46 seats, UKIP 10, Liberal Democrats 8, Labour 6, with one Independent.
Before the elections the Conservatives had 47 seats, Liberal Democrats 18, Labour 3, Independent 2 and UKIP 1.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe first meeting of the new-look Council will be on Tuesday May 14 and it will be webcast via www.westsussex.gov.uk
The turnout was 29.96% compared to 38.72% in 2009 (which was combined with a European Election).
As the results show, UKIP is not only the main party of opposition, but it came a close second in many of the wards.
The Lib Dems saw their vote collapse costing them ten seats and the position of offical party of opposition, while Labour doubled its number of councillors from three to six, after a strong performance in Crawley.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWest Sussex County Council Election of County Councillors - Results of Poll:
ANGMERING & FINDON
31.21% turnout
Mr J F Bennett Liberal Democrat 232
Mr J R Elwood Labour Party Candidate 228
Mrs D L Urquhart The Conservative Party 1100
Miss P L Wales UKIP 941
ARUNDEL & WICK
27.72% turnout
Mr A T Butcher Labour Party Candidate 387
Ms J Dunning UKIP 783
Mr N F Peters The Conservative Party 967
Mr N S Wiltshire Liberal Democrats 161
BERSTED
28.19% turnout
Mr S P Dendle Conservative Party 462
Mr S E McDougall Liberal Democrats 526
Mr R A Nash Labour Party Candidate 512
Mrs A M Rapnik UKIP 1044
BEWBUSH & IFIELD WEST
22.46% turnout
Mr N L Aston UKIP 492
Mr A Khan Justice Party 40
Ms L R A Nelson Liberal Democrat 70
Mr C G Oxlade Labour Party Candidate 927
Mr D M Peck The Conservative Party Candidate 378
BILLINGSHURST
27.65% turnout
Mr D Duke UKIP 919
Mrs A J Jupp Conservative Party Candidate 1013
Ms G J Knight Liberal Democrats 228
Dr K T Maslin Labour Party Candidate 206
BOGNOR REGIS EAST
24.39% turnout
Mr D G Ambler UKIP 733
Mr J B Cosgrove Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 351
Mr D Edwards Conservative Party 322
Mr F R J Oppler Liberal Democrats 7632
BOGNOR REGIS WEST & ALDWICK
35.94% turnout
Mr R F Dawson Labour Party Candidate 186
Mr A Patel Conservative Party 1159
Mrs J A Taylor UKIP 968
Mr P C Wells Liberal Democrats 873
BOURNE
31.84% turnout
Mr J A Brown Liberal Democrat 360
Mr T A Child Labour Party Candidate 295
Mr T M E Dunn The Conservative Party Candidate 1158
Ms S James UKIP 1241
BRAMBER CASTLE
34.15% turnout
Mr D H Barling The Conservative Party Candidate 1322
Mr M B Grizaard UKIP 670
Mr A M Norridge Labour Party Candidate 288
Mrs J B T Sproxton-Miller Liberal Democrats 848
BROADFIELD
23.25% turnout
M D Bristow UKIP 476
Mr L R Gilroy The Conservative Party Candidate 494
Mr D R Isaacs Socialist Labour Party 42
Mr B J Quinn Labour Party Candidate 1084
Mr K D R Sunderland Liberal Democrat 51
BROADWATER
23.70% turnout
Mr C M Avis UKIP 646
Mr A S Rice Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 601
Mr J M Turley Labour Party Candidate 369
Mr B W Turner The Conservative Party Candidate 734
BURGESS HILL EAST
34.98% turnout
Mr T Balsdon Labour Party Candidate 564
Mrs A F Jones The Conservative Party Candidate 1127
Mrs S Knight Liberal Democrat 601
Ms A C Miles-Eves Green Party 185
Mr K M Walker UKIP 847
BURGESS HILL TOWN
30.573% turnout
Mr A J Barrett-Miles The Conservative Party Candidate 1016
Mr R E H Cartwright Liberal Democrat 576
Mr C M French UKIP 709
Ms V A Grimmett Green Party 91
Mrs J Smith Labour Party Candidate 384
CHICHESTER EAST
24.38% turnout
Mrs A R Denny UKIP 648
Mr B Earnshaw-Mansell Labour Party Candidate 349
Mr S J Oakley The Conservative Party Candidate 894
Mr A R H Smith Liberal Democrat 663
CHICHESTER NORTH
31.94% turnout
Mr J C Hunt The Conservative Party Candidate 1431
Mr A J Illenden Liberal Democrat 464
Mr M A H Mason UKIP 675
Dr M Waite Labour Party Candidate 303
CHICHESTER SOUTH
27.56% turnout
Mr J D Hobson Labour Party Candidate 348
Mr N Sitwell UKIP 672
Mrs E M Whitehead The Conservative Party Candidate 1024
Mr M Woolley Liberal Democrat 508
CHICHESTER WEST
32.15% turnout
Mr J C Bennett Labour Party Candidate 326
Mr D Denny UKIP 716
Dr A Emerson PATRIA 26
Mrs M L Goldsmith The Conservative Party Candidate 1691
Mr J R Stevens Liberal Democrat 339
CISSBURY
32.04% turnout
Mr A N Emery Green Party 143
Mr R Harper UKIP 1072
Mr J L Rogers The Conservative Party Candidate 1154
Miss A Saunders Labour Party Candidate 170
Mrs V M Taylor Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 213
CUCKFIELD & LUCASTES
33.034% turnout
Mr S W E Blanch Liberal Democrat 470
Mr P J J Bradbury The Conservative Party Candidate 1282
Mr M D Montgomery UKIP 585
Mrs S A Moss Labour Party Candidate 300
DURRINGTON & SALVINGTON
25.30% turnout
Mr M D Donin Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 351
Ms J K Guest Labour Party Candidate 258
Mrs P A Hall UKIP 946
Mrs N J Waight The Conservative Party Candidate 906
EAST GRINSTEAD MERIDIAN
24.88% turnout
Ms J L Beckford Liberal Democrat 307
Mrs E A Bennett The Conservative Party Candidate 1006
Miss C W Edminson Green Party 111
Mr I K F Simcock UKIP 507
Mr A C Skudder Labour Party Candidate 163
EAST GRINSTEAD SOUTH & ASHURST WOOD
27.48% turnout
Mr A R Armstrong UKIP 562
Mr D T Boot Labour Party Candidate 158
Mr H G Evans Liberal Democrat 461
Mr G A Hogman Green Party 188
Mr J J O’Brien The Conservative Party Candidate 1066
EAST PRESTON & FERRING
36.55% turnout
Mr P C Evans The Conservative Party Candidate 1804
Mr H E Miller Labour Party Candidate 527
Mr T J Richards Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 187
Mr P A Ruddock UKIP 1142
FELPHAM
35.18% turnout
Mr G G Blampied Conservative Party 926
Mrs S E Daniells Independent 660
Mr G L Jones UKIP 989
Mr S B McConnell Labour Party Candidate 154
Mr D J Meagher Liberal Democrats 90
FERNHURST
30.005% turnout
Mr M J Brown The Conservative Party Candidate 1350
Mr D D Martin-Jenkins Liberal Democrat 339
Mr A M Moncreiff UKIP 700
Mr J T Smith Labour Party Candidate 259
FONTWELL
29.58% turnout
Mr G M Draper UKIP 907
Mr J B Mayes Labour Party Candidate 177
Mr J Robinson British National Party 57
Mr S C White Liberal Democrats 338
Mr D R Whittington Conservative Party 1176
GORING
31.26% turnout
Mr D Aherne Green Party 176
Mr R G Bater UKIP 898
Mr N F Campbell Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 189
Miss J M Haden Labour Party Candidate 225
Mr S G Waight The Conservative Party Candidate 1079
GOSSOPS GREEN & IFIELD EAST
32.27% turnout
Mr G Collins Liberal Democrat 62
Mr I B M Dickson Green Party Candidate 106
Mrs S R Mullins Labour Party Candidate 1109
Mr K J Trussell The Conservative Party Candidate 720
Mr S M G Wade UK Independence Party 705
HASSOCKS & VICTORIA
35.14% turnout
Mr K J Berggreen Liberal Democrats 635
Mr S J McCarthy Independent 113
Mr A P Petch The Conservative Party Candidate 1464
Ms V R Standfast Green Party 285
Ms L D Taylor Labour Party Candidate 383
Mr R Wylam UKIP 678
HAYWARDS HEATH EAST
29.68% turnout
Mr C R Burrell UKIP 617
Mr A J de Mierre The Conservative Party Candidate 789
Mr R Goddard Labour Party Candidate 505
Mrs A B Hall Liberal Democrat 424
HAYWARDS HEATH TOWN
32.556% turnout
Mr R S Bates Liberal Democrat 589
Mr H R C Burrell UKIP 614
Mr G P Mountain Labour Party Candidate 495
Mr L S Wickremaratchi The Conservative Party Candidate 951
HENFIELD
28.89% turnout
Mr L H Barnard The Conservative Party Candidate 1248
Mrs J C Miller Labour Party Candidate 204
Mr A G Purches Liberal Democrats 255
Mrs E M Wallace UKIP 723
HOLBROOK
30.42% turnout
Mr P C Catchpole Conservative Party Candidate 1237
Mrs S M Chapman Labour Party Candidate 273
Mr L J C Crosbie Liberal Democrats 487
Ms S Wilkins UKIP 678
HORSHAM HURST
34.21% turnout
Mrs C A Bridewell UKIP 537
Mr K J Bridgeman Conservative Party Candidate 679
Dr N P S Dennis Liberal Democrats 1225
Ms C Hayton Labour Party Candidate 321
HORSHAM RIVERSIDE
32.78% turnout
Mr J J Duggan The Peace Party. Non-Violence Justice.
Environment 102
Mr D V Hide Labour Party Candidate 239
Mrs M E Millson Liberal Democrats 1053
Mr D Rands UKIP 620
Mr D L Scozzafava Conservative Party Candidate 683
HORSHAM TANBRIDGE & BROADBRIDGE HEATH
29.24% turnout
Mr M Bridewell UKIP 537
Mr R E Chapman Labour Party Candidate 212
Mr D P Sheldon Liberal Democrats 721
Mr R W Vimpany Conservative Party Candidate 551
HURSTPIERPOINT & BOLNEY
32.897% turnout
Mr M J Airey Green Party 285
Mr D P Chalkley Labour Party Candidate 209
Mr P A D Griffiths The Conservative Party Candidate 1275
Mr I Holt UKIP 487
Mr R T H Jackson Liberal Democrat 341
IMBERDOWN
29.88% turnout
Mrs H A Brunsdon The Conservative Party Candidate 1065
Mr K J P Lindsay UKIP 799
Mr R Mainstone Liberal Democrat 599
KINGSTON BUCI
29.66% turnout
Mr C J Cannings Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 115
Mr P A Graysmark UKIP 747
Ms H Mears Green Party 173
Mr P G Metcalfe The Conservative Party Candidate 823
Mr S S Zeglam Labour Party Candidate 433
LANCING
29.83% turnout
Mr D C Bradley Labour Party Candidate 272
Miss L Carroll Green Party 117
Mr M J Glennon UKIP 1323
Mr S H Martin Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 243
Mrs A F Mills The Conservative Party Candidate 505
LANGLEY GREEN & WEST GREEN
27.86% turnout
Mr P J J Brent UKIP 533
Mrs V S Cumper The Conservative Party Candidate 499
Mr K J R Osborne Liberal Democrat 77
Mrs B A Smith Labour Party Candidate 1558
LINDFIELD & HIGH WEALD
35.11% turnout
Mr M R Amor Labour Party Candidate 245
Mr P E M Brown Green Party 500
Mrs C M Field The Conservative Party Candidate 1633
Mrs A Lucraft Liberal Democrat 281
Mrs L J Montgomery UKIP 662
LITTLEHAMPTON EAST
32.138% turnout
Mr G R Holloway UKIP 772
Mrs C E MacDonald Labour Party Candidate 214
Mrs E L Neno Conservative Party Candidate 737
Dr J M M Walsh Liberal Democrats 1106
LITTLEHAMPTON TOWN
27.72% turnout
Mr D N Britton Conservative Party 348
Mr I J R Buckland Liberal Democrats 658
Mr D M Jones Independent 106
Mr G K O’Neill Labour Party Candidate 463
Mr W E Watkins UKIP 576
MAIDENBOWER
24.87% turnout
Mr R A Lanzer The Conservative Party Candidate 1165
Mr B Liles Green Party Candidate 104
Mr S Mizzi UKIP 462
Mr D W Morrison Liberal Democrat 79
Mr P C Smith Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 506
MIDDLETON
31.54% turnout
Mr G M Cockburn Labour Party Candidate 268
Mrs H A Flynn Conservative Party 1099
Mr C D G Meagher Liberal democrats 121
Mrs J E Phillips UKIP 1181
MIDHURST
31.12% turnout
Mr J L Cherry The Conservative Party Candidate 742
Mr R A Green Liberal Democrat 197
Ms M R Guest Independent 292
Ms P M Hayton UKIP 549
Mr G V McAra Independent 864
Ms F W Turner Labour Party Candidate 110
NORTHBROOK
26.27% turnout
Mr P J Dufty Labour Party Candidate 211
Mr D J M Humphreys The Conservative Party Candidate 690
Mr M J Jelliss UKIP 530
Ms M A Muir Green Party 77
Mr R T Rogers Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 695
NORTHGATE & THREE BRIDGES
31.879% turnout
Mr D L Anderson Liberal Democrat 127
Mr R G Burgess The Conservative Party Candidate 894
Mr A T Gill UKIP 562
Mr P K Lamb Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 1065
NYETIMBER
33.04% turnout
Mr G C Burt Liberal Democrats 203
Mr M W G Coleman Conservative Party Candidate 1058
Mrs P P Nash Labour Party Candidate 309
Mr A C Sutcliffe UKIP 1503
PETWORTH
31.68% turnout
Mr J C A Batchelor UKIP 809
Mrs J E Duncton Conservative Party Candidate 1703
Ms K J Read Liberal Democrat 394
Mr P J Robinson Labour Party Candidate 201
POUND HILL & WORTH
30.29% turnout
Mr R D Burrett The Conservative Party Candidate 1493
Mr G E Knight Liberal Democrat 83
Mrs S Liles Green Party Candidate 113
Mr J Mac Canna UK Independence Party 545
Mr D J Shreeves Labour Party Candidate 413
PULBOROUGH
32.74% turnout
Mrs P A C Arculus The Conservative Party Candidate 1380
Mr A Bignell Labour Party Candidate 159
Mrs R Deedman Liberal Democrats 175
Mr J R Wallace UKIP 1159
Mr T Williams Independent 286
ROFFEY
29.97% turnout
Mr W J Hellawell Liberal Democrats 597
Mr G B Murrell Labour Party Candidate 244
Mr J G Rae Conservative Party Candidate 753
Mr M Rowlands UKIP 728
RUSTINGTON
35.3010% turnout
Mr V S J Capon Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 295
Mr A J Dines Labour Party Candidate 340
Mrs J A Penn UKIP 1203
Mr G M Tyler The Conservative Party Candidate 1560
SALTINGS
26.30% turnout
Mr M R Clark UKIP 769
Mr D J Devoy Labour Party Candidate 328
Mrs D G Martin Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 155
Mr D J Simmons The Conservative Party Candidate 697
Ms J E Tindall Green Party 266
SELSEY
29.88% turnout
Mr I Bell Labour Party Candidate 332
Mr R T V O’Brien The Conservative Party Candidate 1091
Mr B A Smith UKIP 1201
SHOREHAM
29.49% turnout
Mr C Burghard UKIP 507
Ms L M Finnigan Green Party 232
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMr J L Hilditch Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 142
Ms D M K Kennard The Conservative Party Candidate 1037
Ms I Reed Labour Party Candidate 321
SOMPTING & NORTH LANCING
28.88% turnout
Mr C R Albury The Conservative Party Candidate 773
Ms P W Izod Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 107
Mr A W Jones Labour Party Candidate 368
Mr L W Parsons UKIP 1144
Dr S A Williams Green Party 124
SOUTHGATE & CRAWLEY CENTRAL
27.11% turnout
Dr H S Bloom The Conservative Party Candidate 655
Mr M G Jones Labour and Co-operative Party Candidate 774
Rev M D Liles Green Party Candidate 133
Mr D Matthews UK Independence Party 482
Mr A E Millson Liberal Democrat 57
SOUTHWATER & NUTHURST
30.3911% turnout
Mr S Aldridge UKIP 1094
Mrs J Little Labour Party Candidate 203
Mr P J Stainton Liberal Democrats 492
Mr B R A D Watson Conservative Party Candidate 1263
SOUTHWICK
25.57% turnout
Mr D P Edey Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 160
Mrs J C Greig UKIP 611
Mr B Hall Labour Party Candidate 426
Ms M A Martin Green Party 105
Mrs J S Mockridge The Conservative Party Candidate 738
STORRINGTON
33.12% turnout
Mr G Croft-Smith UKIP 1252
Mr N G R Hopkinson Liberal Democrats 464
Mr F T Wilkinson The Conservative Party Candidate 1580
TARRING
26.02% turnout
Mr M J Brown Labour Party Candidate 228
Mrs S W King UKIP 702
Mr S A McDonald The Conservative Party Candidate 593
Mr W R Morris Green Party 199
Mr R J Smytherman Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 851
THE WITTERINGS
29.81% turnout
Ms G Gardiner Liberal Democrat 150
Mr J A P Montyn The Conservative Party Candidate 1265
Mr P J O’Sullivan Labour Party Candidate 214
Mr R L Wilson UKIP 829
TILGATE & FURNACE GREEN
37.32% turnout
Mr D Crow The Conservative Party Candidate 1461
Mr D A Hardman Green Party Candidate 124
Capt G H Harper UKIP 544
Mr J Lovell Liberal Democrat 62
Mr C A Moffatt Labour Party Candidate 1054
Mr R W Symonds Independent 56
WARNHAM & RUSPER
30.1512% turnout
Mr M P S Hodgson Conservative Party Candidate 1228
Mr I R Shepherd Liberal Democrats 331
Mr A G Stevens UKIP 673
WORTH FOREST
29.10% turnout
Mr W E Acraman Conservative Party Candidate 1200
Mr N Dennis Liberal Democrat 168
Mrs V A Etherton UKIP 815
Mrs G M Maher Green Party 198
Mr A W Rew Labour Party Candidate 338
WORTHING EAST
25.97% turnout
Mr M T Barrett Labour Party Candidate 443
Mrs C B Brown Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 540
Mr G I Lloyd UKIP 567
Mr R Oakley The Conservative Party Candidate 675
WORTHING PIER
24.51% turnout
Mr P Barnes Labour Party Candidate 282
Mr M A Cloake The Conservative Party Candidate 660
Mr J E Doyle Green Party 514
Mrs H I Thorpe Liberal Democrats - for a greener Britain 340
Mr C M Woodward UKIP 475
WORTHING WEST
26.63% turnout
Mr D A de Lacy Aherne Green Party 209
Mr P D High The Conservative Party Candidate 917
Mrs Y E Leonard Liberal Democrats - for a fairer Britain 217
Mr R A Setford UKIP 759
Ms A Wagstaff Labour Party Candidate 266