Bexhill Horticultural Society's Autumn Show
But, yet again, flower and vegetable show entrants have baffled judges and admiring public alike with the the result they have achieved.
Bexhill Horticultural Society's Autumn Show on Saturday saw a table stretching the length of the High School Down campus main hall flowing with the blousy blooms of dahlias.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdAnother table groaned under the weight of prize-winning vegetables.
Elsewhere there was so much to delight the eye - and the nostril.
The floral art section rejoiced in entrants' responses to classes with titles like Holiday Memories and Through The Artist's Eye.
The section produced Best In Show, Lynn Fuller's white response to Holiday Memories.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdFor those who could drag themselves away from the attractions of fruit cakes and scones in the domestic section, the photographic contest benefited from classes like Local Landmarks, Autumn, A Favourite Pet and Seascape.
Chairman Margaret Tate said: "When you think of the season we've have I think everyone has done so well.
"I am really pleased with all of it. I think people have worked really hard. They have all pulled together.
"I have to say I am delighted. Most of our committee are female. But the husbands have worked their socks off."
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdVice chairman Mick Gregory said: "I think entries are down a little on previous years. probably because of the weather, but the quality is of a very high standard."
Deputy Town Mayor Cllr Keith Bridger and his wife and fellow councillor Helen were guests of honour,
Judges were: Floral art, Pam Gibson; vegetables, Dave Pilbeam; dahlias, Malcolm Moss; flowers, Dennis Grice; domestic, Sue Davis; best perfumed rose, Gary Dennis.
Show results at a glance:
Division One
Floral arrangement classes open to all
1 On passing the driving test, L Fuller; 2 Fruits of the earth, A Bryen; 3 Through an artist's eye, L Fuller; 4 A holiday memory, L Fuller; 5 On the box, G Bailey
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad6 A jewel box -a petite exhibit, L Fuller n/e 9" in height, width or depth; 7 Gifts of the tide - a seascape, L Fuller
The Burgfield Trophy for the best exhibit in Division One
Winner, Mrs L Fuller
The De La Warr Trophy for the highest points in Division One, Mrs L Fuller
Division Two
8 Manor collection of vegetables six kinds. Mr J Day
9 Presidents collection of vegetables. Mr J Pitman
10 Bexhill top tray class, Mr J Day
11 Three plates of potatoes, Mr J Pitman
12 Six white potatoes, Mr J Pitman
13 Six coloured potatoes, Mr J Pitman
14 Three beetroots, Mr I Luck
15 Three long carrots, Mr J Day
16 Six short carrots, Mr J Pitman
19 Two courgettes, Mr J Pitman
20 Six pods of french beans, Mr J Pitman
21 Six pods of runner beans, Mr D Bangerter
22 Two ridge cucumbers, Mr B Croft
23 Two frame cucumbers, Mrs R Gregory
24 Three leeks, Mr J Pitman
25 Two marrows, Mr J Pitman
26 Three onions, Mr J Pitman
27 Six onions, Mr D Bangerter
28 Five shallots, Mr J Pitman
29 Seven pickling shallots, Mr I Luck
31 Six tomatoes, Mr J Day
32 Six tomatoes cherry type, Mr D Bangerter
34 Three specimen roots, Mr J Day
36 Five dessert apples, Mr D Bangerter
37 Five cooking apples, Mr I Luck
39 Plate of any other fruit, Mr A Gilby
The Hamilton Trophy for highest points total in Division Two: Mr J Pitman
The Cuthbert Cup for winner of Class 8, Mr J Day
The Geekie Shield for best exhibit classes 11 to 37, Mr J Pitman
Division Three
Early Flowering Chrysanthemums
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Harmsworth Challenge Cup for highest points in Division Three, Mr J Pitman
The Harold Betts Cup for best exhibit in Class 44,Mr J Pitman
Division Four
Dahlias
49 One vase, three small decorative, P West
50 One vase Five miniature decorative, N. King
51 One vase Three blooms yellow, P West
52 One vase Three blooms pink, P West
53 One vase Five small or miniature ball, P West
55 One vase Three medium cactus or semi, P West
56 One vase Small or miniature cactus P West
57 One vase Five pompoms, N King
58 One vase Three blooms collarette, P West
59 One vase Three blooms waterlily, N King
60 One vase One specimen bloom, R Noble
61 Three vases, 3 blooms in each, three varieties, P West
The Hooe Cup for highest points Division Four, P West
The NDS Silver Medal will be awarded to the best exhibit in show, P West
Division Five
64 One specimen rose bloom, Mr P Stafford
65 One vase floribunda roses, Mr P Stafford
66 A rose judged by fragrance alone, Mrs Diane Whitworth
70 One vase mixed flowering or berried shrubs, Mrs A Bryen
75 Five pansies or violas, Mrs D Whitworth
77 One vase of zinnias, Mr J Pitman
78 Three vases of flowers, Mr J Pitman
79 Three pot plants, Mr A Gilby
80 One specimen flowering pot plant, Mr A Gilby
81 One specimen foliage pot plant, G Bailey
82 Two cacti, Mr B Croft
The Mrs Meads Cup to the exhibitor with most points in Division Five, Mr P Stafford
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe Harry Lovejoy Cup Best exhibit classes 79-83 and 101, Mr A Gilby
Royal National Rose Society's Bronze Medal for best exhibit in classes 63-65 & 87 and 88, Mr P Stafford
Division Six
87 One specimen rose bloom, Mr S Wood
88 One vase of three roses, Mr B Croft
90 One vase mixed annuals, Mr S Wood
91 Five fushsia blooms on a board, Mr B Croft
92 One vase of mixed flowers, Mrs R Gregory
95 One vase dahlias decorative, Mr N King
96 One vase dahlias cactus or semi cactus, Mr N King
99 Five pansies or violas on a board, Mr B Croft
102 Six pods runner beans, Mr M Moss
103 Three carrots,Mr P Day
104 Four tomatoes, Mr P Day
105 Three potatoes, Mr D Bangeter
106 Soft fruits one plate, Mr A Gilby
The Society's Cup for highest points in Division Six, Mr B Croft
The Wierton Cup for best exhibit classes 87 or 88, Mr S Wood
Division Seven
Novelty class
107 The longest runner bean Mrs P Day
109 The ugliest roof vegetable, Mrs P Day
Division Eight
Domestic
110 Five small fancy cakes, Mr B Croft
111 A vegetarian dish for one, Mrs R Gregory
112 Three pieces of coconut ice, Mrs R Gregory
113 Dundee cake 8inch, Mrs Small
114 Jar of bramble jelly, Mr B Croft
115 Three pieces of bread pudding, Mrs Maggs
116 Jar of apricot jam, Mr B Croft
117 Eccles cakes, Mrs Stafford
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide Ad118 Carrot cake with cream cheese frosting 8inch,Mrs Collett
119 Men only - three rock cakes, Mr K Small
The Society's Goblet for the highest point total in Division Eight, Mr B Croft
Division Nine
Amateur Photography section
120 Autumn, A Bryen
121 A local landmark, R Noble
122 Seascape, R Noble
123 A favourite pet, R Noble
Children's Classes
Open to children under the age of 12 years
126 Photograph of a pet, Mollie Docksey
127 An autumn collage, Eleanor Docksey
Bexhill Horticultural Society Certificate of Merit, Miss Mollie Docksey