Salons are delighted as they take home prizes at the Southern Hair and Beauty awards
The second Southern Hair and Beauty Awards aims to recognise, reward and celebrate the talent within the sector in Portsmouth and across Sussex.
The awards were hosted by TV presenter Gina Akers, a leading beauty and fashion expert who has been a presenter for the BBC and ITV.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThere were 13 categories awarded on the night including training centre of the year, junior hairdresser and apprentice of the year.
Hundreds of entries were received before being judged.
Beauty salon of the year highly commended went to the Beauty Bar in Eastbourne, while The Treatment Rooms in Brighton was the overall winner.
The Beauty Bar owner Emily Coombes was also awarded highly commended for beauty therapist of the year, while the winner was Rose Pilch from Roses Beauty & Skincare based in West Wittering.
Rose started the business in March and says it is all for her 15 month old son who is her inspiration, she was overcome with emotion on the night showing how much it means to her.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShe said: “I just can’t believe it. My business is a massive part of my life and I am so proud that I have won tonight.
Training centre of the year was awarded to Sussex Beauty Training Centre in Burgess Hill.
Principal Anita Hayman dedicated the award to her hard working team and was absolutely elated to have won.
This year there was also the readers’ choice award, which was voted for via text over one thousand voted in total and the winner was Jenna Knight from innovation Hair & Beauty in Gosport.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdShe said: “I have been in the industry for 17 years so I have built up a really strong client basis. I just want to thank all those that voted for me, it really is amazing.”
Hair salon of the year was won by Tony Wood Hairdressing, with Chandler & Hall being awarded high commended.
Tony Wood said: “It is third time we have won but to win in a room full of fantastic people in the industry it is great.
“It is down to the dedication of the team who work to meet the needs of our clients.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdOther winners included Andrew Smith from Andrew Smith Salons won colour technician of the year, Mike Baker from Pauper to King Barber Shop was awarded gents hairdresser/barber of the year, and Leanne Townsend of Harts & Bows in Burgess Hill won nail technician of the year.
Leanne said: “I just do it in my home and it works around my four children but this is brilliant, the award will have pride of place at home.”
The last award of the night was lifetime achievement which was awarded to Kate Preston of Kate Preston Salons based in Fareham and Gosport.
She said on the night: “I am really honoured to have won this award. It was a complete shock and the whole evening has been a wonderful experience.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe sponsors were Oscar’s Hair And Beauty who sponsored the whole event, while Permanent Makeup Training, Sussex Beauty Training School, Good Salon Guide, Kate Preston Salons and Hair Studio Five sponsored particular awards.
To see pictures from the night click here
Full list of winners:
Junior Hairdresser Of the Year
Highly Commended (HC) Beth Moret Chandler & Hall, Southbourne
Winner Jessica England Hair on North Street
Hairdresser of the Year
HC Nicola Hamm Escape Hair Lounge
Winner Ciara McNamee Andrew Smith Salons
Colour Technician of the Year
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdHC Fae Miles Fea Miles Hairdressing
Winner Andrew Smith Andrew Smith Salons
Gents Hairdresser/Barber of the Year
HC Sonny Collins Hair Ott
Winner Mike Baker Pauper to King Barber Shop
Hair Styling Specialist of the Year
HC Chaniece Collins Molly Caswells Hairdressing
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWinner Laura Smith Tony Wood Hairdressing
Beauty Salon of the Year
HC The Beauty Bar Eastbourne
Winner The Treatment Rooms Brighton
Nail Technician of the Year
HC Dana Squibb Diamond Quay Beauty Lounge
Winner Leanne Townsend Harts & Bows
Beauty Therapist of the Year
HC Emily Coombes The Beauty Bar
Winner Rose Pilch Roses Beauty & Skincare
Apprentice of the Year
HC Jacob Tempest Tony Wood Hairdressing
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWinner Zoe Rose Leaves Escape Hair Lounge
Training Centre of the Year
HC Folkstone College
Winner Sussex Beauty Training School
Hair Salon of the Year
HC Chandler & Hall Southbourne
Winner Tony Wood Hairdressing Southsea
Readers’ Choice Award
Winner
Jenna Knight Innovation Hair & Beauty
Lifetime Achievement
Kate Preston, Kate Preston Salons